How we use Cookies

Squash: Dr Challenor's High School comes up trumps

DR CHALLENOR'S High School squash team have come up trumps after entering the prestigious National Schools Squash Competition for the first time and making it to the national finals.

challenor squash

DR CHALLENOR'S High School squash team have come up trumps after entering the prestigious National Schools Squash Competition for the first time and making it to the national finals.

Playing in the U19 category, the team, consisting of Isabel Maloney, Megan McNeil, Alice Federovski, Isobel Piper, Charlotte Eaton-Hart and Dorina Pokai, played their home fixtures at Chesham Bois Lawn Tennis and Squash Club.

Having won all their matches in both the local stage one and regional stage two, they will now face tough competition on finals day, when the semi-finals and finals are played on March 21 at the National Squash Centre at Sportcity, Manchester.

However, the school’s U13 and U16 table tennis teams both narrowly missed out on reaching the national finals after bowing out in a regional competition.

Both had qualified for the event in Bournemouth after being crowned zonal champions in their respective tournaments.

In the U13 zonal finals in Walsall, the quartet of Tommy Taylor, Max Pennington, Ollie Kimmins and Callum Hodson showed great determination to win all of their matches in the tournament. Taylor was particularly tenacious, coming back from 2-0 down to win 3-2.

The U16s also had a clean-sweep of wins. Perfect performances from Alex Nagle, Joe Underwood, Harrison Simmons and Tarun Chana meant that the team only dropped two games in the whole tournament.

Their victories gave the boys a shot at the regional finals in Bournemouth, but there was to be no more glory.

A change in personnel meant that the U13 team now consisted of Oliver Hardman, Kimmins, Johnny Carr and Max Pennington, and the boys managed to finish second in their group, securing qualification for the next round.

Their opposition in the knockout round was a strong Tower Hamlets team and, despite a brave effort, the boys were defeated 7-1.

The U16 team, which featured Joe Stroomer in place of Harrison Simmons, finished third in a group which included opposition from Birmingham, Tooting and Southampton, which also meant no national finals place.

 

Journalists

Mort Smith
Community Editor
Jack Abell
Reporter (Gerrards Cross, Denham and Iver)
Camilla Goodman
Reporter (Chesham and surrounding villages)
Laura Mowat
Reporter (Amersham, Little Chalfont)
Lorcan Lovett
Reporter (Chalfont St Peter, Chalfont St Giles, Great Missenden and Prestwood)
Jo-Anne Rowney
Reporter (Beaconsfield, Stoke Poges, Seer Green and Jordans, Hedgerley, Fulmer and Farnham Common)
Full newsroom contact details
Get in touch if you want to tell us about something happening in your area