How we use Cookies

Harriers put the jump into event

CHILTERN Harriers athletes made a big contribution in Chiltern District's overall win in the Bucks Schools Championships at High Wycombe on Saturday.

CHILTERN Harriers athletes made a big contribution in Chiltern District's overall win in the Bucks Schools Championships at High Wycombe on Saturday.

Chiltern topped the points table with 305, ahead of Wycombe with 244, Milton Keynes with 237, Aylesbury Vale 172 and Buckingham 44.

Chiltern's intermediate boys came second to Milton Keynes but the junior boys finished ahead of Milton Keynes. The intermediate girls were second to Wycombe but the junior girls were top ahead of the same club.

Joel Williams again dominated his intermediate events, winning the 100m in 11.1 and the 200m in a new personal best of 22.6, both English Schools qualifying times.

Joe Stevens came third in the 200m final in 24.10. Rob Smith was second in the 800m in 2.06.2 with Dan Loach fourth in 2.11.2.

Barney Banks ran a season's best of 4.54.3 in the 1,500m.

For the juniors, Tom Brady came second in the 200m final in 26.10. Jack Dutton won the 800m in 2.11.5 with Alex Johnson coming third in 2.19.6. George Gillingwater ran a PB to be third in the 1,500m in 4.35.6.

Sophie East was fourth in the intermediate 100m final in 13.4 and sixth in the 200m final in 28.7. Maria Nikodemova was fifth in the 200m in 28.2, making gradual progress back after a long injury lay-off.

Both girls, assisted by Jess White, helped the 4x100m relay team to second place.

For the junior girls, Georgie MacDonald was sixth in the 100m in 13.7 with Alicia Evans recording 28.5 in her 200m heat.

Phoebe Cutter recorded an excel-lent PB in the 800m final to be second in 2.29.8 and in the 1,500m, Jess Franks was fourth in 5.17.0 and Amy Harris eighth in 5.29.2.

Jemma Wenman leapt to a personal best of 4.24m in the long jump but lost rhythm in the 75m hurdles to run 14.6 - way off her recently set PB.

 

Journalists

Mort Smith
Community Editor
Jack Abell
Reporter (Gerrards Cross, Denham and Iver)
Camilla Goodman
Reporter (Chesham and surrounding villages)
Laura Mowat
Reporter (Amersham, Little Chalfont)
Lorcan Lovett
Reporter (Chalfont St Peter, Chalfont St Giles, Great Missenden and Prestwood)
Jo-Anne Rowney
Reporter (Beaconsfield, Stoke Poges, Seer Green and Jordans, Hedgerley, Fulmer and Farnham Common)
Full newsroom contact details
Get in touch if you want to tell us about something happening in your area