How we use Cookies

Around the bowling greens

Amersham scored another triumph in the Vi Trundell competition, beating Marlow with the home team Sandra Haggerstone, Joy Spicer, Ann Parker and Heather Sears wininng 36-10.

Bowls

Amersham scored another triumph in the Vi Trundell competition, beating Marlow with the home team Sandra Haggerstone, Joy Spicer, Ann Parker and Heather Sears wininng 36-10. The away team of Jill Rawes, Margaret Sherlock, Beryl Baker and Pat Barnard won 19-18.
The club scraped through their Three Counties match against Bassetsbury Manor, 97-95, playing in continual rain.
Winning on two of the five rinks, victory came thanks to a good 33-17 win from Jim Saunders, Joy Spicer, Margaret Sherlock and Brian Hone which included a hot shot (all eight bowls round the jack).
The evening Chiltern & Thames game against Uxbridge was abandoned after 10 ends due to heavy rain but Amersham still won 33-22 and took eight points.
The club’s men’s triples had eight teams fighting for two places on finals day. The finalists will be Vin Hall, Wally Lally and Des Grace, and Peter Bray, Roy Baker and Ted Choulerton.
A busy week ended with a home loss of 79-99 against Aston Clinton. The sole winning rink was Sylvie Jones, John Barber and Ted Choulerton at 27-8.
Chess Vale ladies found their Wycombe counterparts too strong for them in the Vi Trundell competition last Thursday and although they won the home rink it wasn’t quite enough.
Sunday’s Three Counties League game at home to Harefield was abandoned in the rain after 12 ends, at 66-46 in favour of the Vale who were winning on two of the five mixed rinks.
Top rink was Margaret Harding, John Bristow, Alan Sherrock and Vic Easeman at 19-6, and both teams picked up six points.
Broadway's A team had a good win at Denham in the Bucks League, 26-10.
The all-Broadway third round clash in the Beneveolent Triples resulted in a win for Paul Westbrook, George Lee and Derek May over Aubrey Howell, John Read and George Pledge, 17-11.
The winners then lost out  in the next round to Gerry Styles’ team at Loudwater.
After neither Aylesbury Vale nor Waddesdon were able to raise a team for club friendlies, Sunday was better as the club went to Flackwell Heath for five triples.
Broadway lost overall by four rinks to one and by 14 shots but the trio of Sue West, Ron Bull and George Lee did well to win 27-4.
Chesham's club friendly against Aylesbury on Saturday was cancelled due to wet weather, but the match on Sunday went ahead at Burnham, who beat Chesham by 11 shots.
Chesham’s top rink was Colin Parsons, Kitty Lofty, George Perry and Colin Ware.
Chalfont St Giles won on all three rinks in the Chiltern & Thames match at Glory Mill, scoring 69-26 and taking 10 points. Highest winning rink was Maureen Burbridge, Staff Burbridge and Joe Jaquest at 26-6.
The ladies’ Burnham Plate saw St Giles beat Iver Heath 23-13 but Chalfont lost heavily in the Three Counties at Wexham 131-65 and scored no points. Chalfont lost their midweek friendly against Flackwell Heath 94-78.
A team of ladies’ triples from Gerrards Cross lost a midweek game at Richings Park 57-38 but they did have one top rink in Cath Pickering, Janice Gomme and Madeline Burns.
On Sunday a mixed team of six rinks visited Broomwade for the second leg of the annual trophy match.
Down 15 shots from the first game at home in April, the Cross put up a stiff fight losing by only five shots, 120-115.
Top rink was Michael Gomme, Jim Ward, Marjorie Wane and David Hall who won their game decisively 24-11.

 

Journalists

Mort Smith
Community Editor
Jack Abell
Reporter (Gerrards Cross, Denham and Iver)
Camilla Goodman
Reporter (Chesham and surrounding villages)
Laura Mowat
Reporter (Amersham, Little Chalfont)
Lorcan Lovett
Reporter (Chalfont St Peter, Chalfont St Giles, Great Missenden and Prestwood)
Jo-Anne Rowney
Reporter (Beaconsfield, Stoke Poges, Seer Green and Jordans, Hedgerley, Fulmer and Farnham Common)
Full newsroom contact details
Get in touch if you want to tell us about something happening in your area