A Buckinghamshire author will be celebrated at a popular annual carnival at the weekend.

The 42nd Schools of Chesham Carnival will take place on Saturday (June 11) with the usual procession through the town of floats from local schools, businesses and clubs.

Expect to see giants, insects and chocolate this year as the floats follow the theme of 100 Years of Roald Dahl.

The famous author lived in nearby Great Missenden and he is buried in the village’s cemetery.

The procession starts in Asheridge Road at 12pm and goes along Bellingdon Road, Townsend Road, Broad Street, High Street and ends in Water Meadow car park off Red Lion Street at approximately 12.45pm.

The fun then continues in Lowndes Park with children’s entertainment, a barbecue, tea tent, bar, grand draw and dozens of local stalls.

Video Loading

There will also be an arena with performances as well as prizes awarded for the best floats.

The park events will be officially opened by special guest Alex Horne, a comedian who lives in the town, at 1pm.

One of the organisers Sally Hills said: “There is something for everyone to enjoy at the carnival so do please come along and support your local schools.”

The Chesham carnival began in 1974, after founder David Steel saw how much fun people had at a pram race in the town.

Mr Steel convinced a group of locals and like-minded parents to form The Schools of Chesham Carnival Committee.

The carnival’s first theme was Alice In Wonderland and it was opened by the late Sir Terry Wogan.

Mr Steel died in 2012, but his legacy lives on with a trophy in his name, awarded to a person or team making an outstanding contribution to carnival day.

For more information visit www.schoolsofcheshamcarnival.co.uk or follow @CheshamCarnival on Twitter.

Arena Timetable of Events

1pm - Official Opening – Alex Horne

1.15pm - Maggie Monk Dance School

1.30pm - Harmony’s School of Dance

1.45pm - Liturgical Journey, aka The LJ Band

2pm - Tuffney Dance School

2.30pm - Trophy presentations

2.45pm - Trophy presentations

3pm - Sargent and Plester Dance School

3.30pm - Chiltern Hills Academy

4pm - Grand Draw